winners
XVI. Zwickau 2012
Piano
1st prize Aljoša Jurinić, Croatia
2nd prize Florian Noack, Belgium
3rd prize Luca Buratto, Italy
Diploma Uikyung Jung, Republic of Korea
  Andrey Telkov, Russia

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Anna Lucia Richter, Germany
2nd prize Fatma Said, Egypt
3rd prize Simone Easthope, Australia
  Annika Boos, Germany
Diploma Silke Gäng, Germany

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Mauro Peter, Switzerland
2nd prize Georg Gädker, Germany
  Sebastian Wartig, Germany
3rd prize not awarded
Diploma Ilker Arcayürek, Turkey
  Alec Avedissian, Bulgaria
  Andreas Beinhauer, Germany

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Melania Inés Kluge

 

MDR FIGARO audience award
Piano Luca Buratto, Italy
Voice Mauro Peter, Switzerland

 

XV. Zwickau 2008
Piano
1st prize Mizuka Kano, Japan
2nd prize Akiko Nikami, Japan
3rd prize Da Sol Kim, Korea
Diploma Akiko Higashiura, Japan
  Ksenia Rodionova, Russia
  Eri Yamamoto, Japan

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Anne-Theresa Albrecht, Germany
2nd prize Carolina Ullrich, Germany/Chile
3rd prize Julia Hajnóczy, Hungary
  Sophie Harmsen, Germany
Diploma Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Germany
  Martina Welschenbach, Germany

 

Voice: Gentlemen
2nd prize Christoph Pohl, Germany
  Tomasz Wija, Poland
3rd prize Jesse Blumberg. USA
Diploma Tobias Berndt, Germany
  Falko Hönisch, Germany
  Seil Kim, Korea

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Marcelo Amaral, Brazil

 

XIV. Zwickau 2004
Piano
1st prize Akiko Yamamoto, Japan
2nd prize Nicolas Bringuier, France
3rd prize Soojin Ahn, Korea

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Stefanie Irányi, mezzosoprano, Germany
  Lydia Teuscher, soprano, Germany
3rd prize Julia Amos, soprano, Germany

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Colin Balzer, tenor, Canada
2nd prize Daniel Wolfgang Johannsen, tenor, Austria
3rd prize Peter Mc Gillivray, baritone, Canada

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Erika Switzer, Canada

 

XIII. Zwickau 2000
Piano
1st prize Kiai Nara, Japan
2nd prize Ulugbek Palvanov, Usbekistan
3rd prize Andrea Rebaudengo, Italy

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Annette Dasch, soprano, Germany
2nd prize Christa Mayer, mezzosoprano/contralto, Germany
3rd prize Measha Brüggergosman, soprano, Canada
  Evgenia Grekova, soprano, Russia

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Klemens Geyrhofer, baritone, Austria
3rd prize Kyu-Hee Cho, baritone, Korea
  Shin Taniguchi, baritone, Japan

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Maria Ehrke Urbanovič, Germany

 

XII. Zwickau 1996
Piano
1st prize Mikhail Mordvinov, Russia
2nd prize Dana Ciocarlie, Rumänien/France
3rd prize Lyubov' Gegechkori, Russia
  Christian Seibert, Germany
Diploma Seiko Ohtomo, Japan
  Kei Saotome, Japan

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Risako Kurosawa, soprano, Japan
2nd prize Maria-Riccarda Schmid, mezzosoprano, Switzerland
3rd prize Bodil Arnesen, soprano, Norway
Diploma Irina Potapenko, contralto, Russia

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Henryk Böhm, baritone, Germany
2nd prize Hideki Kadoya, baritone, Japan
3rd prize Marius Budoin, tenor, Romania
Diploma Sebastian Bluth, baritone, Germany

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Irina Puryshinskaya, Russia

 

XI. Zwickau 1993
Piano
1st prize Temirzan Erzanov, Kazakhstan
2nd prize Eiji Shigaki, Japan
3rd prize Corrado Rollero, Italy

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Asako Motojima, Japan
3rd prize Barbara Hölzl, Germany
  Fumiko Hatayama, Japan

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Locky Chung, Korea
2nd prize Stefan Geyer, Germany
3rd prize Raimond Spogis, Germany

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Sawako Yamada, Japan

 

X. Zwickau 1989
Piano
1st prize Eric Le Sage, France
2nd prize Sachiyo Yonekawa, Japan
3rd prize Aleksandr Melnikov, USSR

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Angela Liebold, GDR
  Svetlana Sumaceva, USSR
3rd prize Britta Schwarz, GDR

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Frank Schiller, GDR
2nd prize Matthias Görne, GDR
3rd prize Torsten Frisch, GDR

 

Special Prize for Best Lied Accompanist
Winner Ulrike Siedel, GDR

 

IX. Zwickau 1985
Piano
1st prize Tamara Siprasvili, USSR
2nd prize Zuzana Paulechová, CSFR
3rd prize Mzija Gogasvili, USSR

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Constanza Mestes, Romania
3rd prize Kirsten Bertkau, GDR

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Karsten Mewes, GDR
2nd prize Egbert Junghanns, GDR
3rd prize Thomas Mäthger, GDR

 

VIII. Zwickau 1981
Piano
1st prize Yves Henry, France
2nd prize Susanne Grützmann, GDR
3rd prize Kalle Randalu, USSR
  Balázs Szokolay, Hungary

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize No prize awarded
2nd prize Cornelia Wosnitza, GDR
3rd prize Györgyi Benza, Hungary
  Nadja Cvetkova, Bulgaria

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Jürgen Kurth, GDR
2nd prize Andreas Scheibner, GDR
3rd prize Matthias Weichert, GDR

 

VII. Zwickau 1977
Piano
1st prize Emma Tachmizjan, Bulgaria
2nd prize Dana Bors,an, Romania
3rd prize Christoph Taubert, GDR

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Edith Wiens, Canada
2nd prize Mary Ann Hart, USA
3rd prize Jana Mrázová, CSFR

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Boris Mareskin, USSR
2nd prize Alibek Dnisev, USSR
3rd prize Christoph Rösel, GDR

 

VI. Zwickau 1974
Piano
1st prize Pavel Egorov, USSR
2nd prize Dina Joffe, USSR
3rd prize Petru Grossmann, Romania

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Mitsuko Shirai, Japan
2nd prize Andrea Ihle, GDR
3rd prize Violetta Madjarova, Bulgaria

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Lászlo Polgár, Hungary
2nd prize Sergej Lejferkus, USSR
3rd prize Mihai Zamfir, Romania

 

V. Zwickau 1969
Piano
1st prize Dezsö Ránki, Hungary
2nd prize Tatjana Rjumina, USSR
3rd prize Okitaka Uehara, Japan

 

Voice: Ladies
1st prize Heidi Berthold-Riess, GDR
2nd prize Rosemarie Lang, GDR
3rd prize Georgina Orlovschi, Romania

 

Voice: Gentlemen
1st prize Ruben Lisician, USSR
2nd prize Peter Tschaplik, GDR
3rd prize Siegfried Lorenz, GDR

 

IV. Zwickau 1966
Piano
1st prize Eliso Virsaladze, USSR
2nd prize Svetlana Navarzadjan, USSR
3rd prize Evgenia Sacharieva, Bulgaria
  Raina Padareva, Bulgaria

 

Voice:
1st prize Ionel Pantea, Romania
2nd prize Julia Albonico, Uruguay
3rd prize Jürgen Hartfiel, GDR

 

III. Zwickau 1963
Piano
1st prize Preis Nelly Akopjan, USSR
2nd prize Ruska Carakcieva, Bulgaria
  Peter Rösel, GDR
3rd prize Aniko Szegedi, Hungary

 

Voice:
1st prize Karlheinz Stryczek, GDR
2nd prize Evgeni Isakov, USSR
3rd prize Friederike Apelt, GDR

 

II. Berlin 1960
Voice:
1st prize Vitali Gromadski, USSR
2nd prize Wolfgang Hellmich, GDR
  Roman Horák, CSFR
3rd prize Sylvia Geszty, Hungary
  Violanta Sirotinina, USSR

 

String Quartet
1st prize Jan-Evert-Andersson-Quartett, Sweden
2nd prize Peter-Komlós-Quartett, Hungary
3rd prize Christian-Lucaß-Quartett, GDR

 

Berlin 1956
Piano
1st prize Annerose Schmidt, GDR
2nd prize Irina Sijalova, USSR
3rd prize Lidia Grychtolowna, Poland
  Michail Voskresenski, USSR

 

Voice:
1st prize Kira Isotova, USSR
  Aleksander Vedernikov, USSR
2nd prize Sigrid Kehl, GDR
  Jirí Bar, CSFR
3rd prize Dan Jordachescu, Romania

 

In 1977 and 1981 4th and 5th prizes were awarded in the piano category; in the voice category a 4th prize was awarded (without a medal). The winners are not listed here.