prize winners
2009

Reinhard Kapp
Michael Struck

Musicologist, Wien
Musicologist, Kiel
 
2007

Margit L. McCorkle
Anton Kuerti

Musicologist
Pianist
 
2005

Daniel Barenboim

Pianist and Conductor
 
2003

Joachim Draheim
Juliane Banse

Musicologist
Soprano
 
2002

Alfred Brendel

Pianist, London
 
2001

Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Conductor, Salisbury
 
2000

Olga Loseva
Steven Isserlis

Musicologist, Moscow
Cellist, London
 
1999

Altenberg Trio

Chamber Music Ensemble , Vienna
(Claus Christian Schuster - Amiram Ganz - Martin Hornstein)
Ernst Burger Pianist and Music Author, Munich
 
1998
Linda Correll Roesner
Olaf Bär
Musicologist, New York
Singer, Dresden
 
1997
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor, St. Georgen i. A.
 
1996
Nancy B. Reich
Bernhard R. Appel
Musicologist, Hastings-on-Hudson/New York
Musicologist, Düsseldorf
 
1995
Hansheinz Schneeberger
Dieter-Gerhardt Worm
Violinist, Basel
Conductor, Chemnitz
 
1994
Wolfgang Sawallisch Conductor, Munich/Philadelphia
 
1993
Jozef De Beenhouwer Pianist, Antwerp
 
1992
ABEGG TRIO Chamber Music Ensemble, Achern/Göttingen
(Birgit Erichson - Ulrich Beetz - Gerrit Zitterbart)
Gisela Schäfer Committee of the Robert Schumann Society of Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf
 
1991
Joan Chissell Musicologist, London
 
1990

Hartmut Höll
Günther Müller

Piano accompanist, Butzbach
Musicologist, Glauchau
 
1989
Pavel Egorov
Bernard Ringeissen

Pianist, Leningrad
Pianist, Paris

 
1988
Albrecht Hofmann Conductor, Zwickau
 
1987
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Singer and Teacher, Munich/Berlin
 
1986
Jörg Demus
Gerd Nauhaus
Pianist, Vienna
Musicologist, Zwickau
 
1985
Pawel Lissizian
Jacob Lateiner
Singer and Teacher, Moscow
Pianist and Teacher, New York
 
1984
Gustáv Papp
Dezso Ránki
Singer, Bratislava
Pianist, Budapest
 
1983
Rudolf Fischer
Eva Fleischer
Pianist and Teacher, Leipzig
Singer and Teacher, Leipzig
 
1982
Mitsuko Shirai
Peter Rösel
Singer, Japan
Pianist, Dresden
 
1981
Kurt Masur
Halina Czerny-Stefanska
Conductor, Leipzig
Pianist and Teacher, Kraków
 
1980
Theo Adam
Miklós Forrai
Singer, Dresden
Conductor, Budapest
 
1979
Hanne-Lore Kuhse
Frantisek Rauch
Singer and Teacher, Berlin
Pianist and Teacher, Prague
 
1978
Gertraud Geißler
Hans Joachim Köhler
Pianist, Dresden
Musicologist, Leipzig
 
1977
Rudolf Kehrer
Herbert Kaliga
Pianist, Moscow
Pianist, Berlin
 
1976
Sigrid Kehl
Eliso Virsaladze
Singer, Leipzig
Pianist, Moscow
 
1975
Sara Doluchanowa
Hélène Boschi
Singer and Teacher, Moscow
Pianist, Strasbourg
 
1974
Amadeus Webersinke
Nelly Akopjan
Pianist and Teacher, Dresden
Pianist, Moscow
 
1973
Emil Gilels
Elisabeth Breul
Pianist, Moscow
Singer, Leipzig
 
1972
Ekkehard Otto
Maria Maxakowa
Singer, Zwickau
Singer and Teacher, Moscow
 
1971
Günther Leib
Tatjana Nikolajewa
Singer and Teacher, Dresden
Pianist and Composer, Moscow
 
1970
Dmitri Baschkirow
Martin Schoppe
Pianist, Moscow
Musicologist, Zwickau
 
1969
Peter Schreier
Herbert Schulze
Singer, Dresden
Musicologist, Leipzig
 
1968
Swjatoslaw Richter Pianist, Moscow
(Robert Schumann Conservatory Zwickau)
 
1967
Olivier Alain Musicologist, Paris
(Stage Orchestra of the City of Zwickau)
 
1966
Daniel Shitomirski
Dieter Zechlin
Musicologist, Moscow
Pianist and Teacher, Berlin
 
1965
Karl Laux
Lore Fischer
Musicologist, Dresden
Singer and Pianist, Gräfelfing
 
1964
Georg Eismann
Hans Storck
Annerose Schmidt
Musicologist, Zwickau
Conductor, Zwickau
Pianist, Bad Saarow